Congratulations to our Local State Champions

Typography

High School tennis team

THE HILTON HEAD ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ TENNIS TEAM won its second state championship in the past five years when the Seahawks defeated South Aiken 4-3 to claim the Class 4A title on May 12 at Cayce Tennis Center.

Roster: Matt Oliver, Davis Phillips, Cooper Steinour, Michael Oliver, Nate Anderson, Alex Ittenbach, Alex Ruckno, Shane Mason, Mario Magnan, Moses Grant, Nate Anderson, Justin Williams

Coaches: Jennifer Weitekamper, Bobby Tillison 

 

High School tennis team2

THE HILTON HEAD PREP BOYS’ TENNIS TEAM claimed its fifth consecutive SCISA Class 2A state championship with a 6-0 sweep of cross-island rival Hilton Head Christian Academy on May 3.

Roster: Marcus Ferreira, Evan Hryckiewicz, Justin Perez, Scot Sculley, Matt Barnett, Colin McCloskey, Max Marko, Jack Barney, Thor Pullon, Robert Hagen, Nick Calamari, Magnus Ferreira, Liam Cole

Coach: Clint Van Aswegan

 

Preps golf teamHILTON HEAD PREP’S GOLF TEAM edged rival Hilton Head Christian Academy by three shots to claim the SCISA Class 2A championship April 24 at Hackler Golf Course in Conway.

Roster: Aidan McCloskey, Sam Warren, Yeon Joo Kim, Sophia Burnett, Madison Frank, JT Herman, Ruoyu Ma, ZhiZhen Qin, Alice Buchanan, William Hannah, Camila Burnett, Jonathan Griz

Coach: Steven Moe

 

girls soccer teamTHE HILTON HEAD ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER TEAM revived its dynasty after a three-year drought, winning its fifth state championship in eight years with a 2-1 win over Eastside in the Class 4A title match May 12 at Irmo High School.

Roster: Christina Good, Bailey Headlee, Carson Schoeppe, Val Palacio, Carissa Church, Ana Moreno, Bethany Neville, Madison Yeomans, Emily Slawson, Nicte Barrientos, Hannah Stanhope, Miya Poplin, Jamie Levine, Nikki Farizy, Annalisa Brackett, Abbie Lainhart, Sarah Neville, Kristen Fielding, Julia Kubec, Maddie Bennette, Charlotte Schmidt, Anna Kurtz, Kaley McGuire, Jannah Tepic

Coaches: Ernie Suozzi, Ray Craver, Alex Vinson

 

soccer teamTHE HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY BOYS’ SOCCER TEAM won its second consecutive SCISA Class 2A state title with a 3-2 win over Oakbrook Prep on May 12 in Columbia.

Roster: Evan Berkner, Kent Camp, Rece Cloud, Clay Corkern, Chase Harsta, Logan Harsta, Josue Hurtado, Bryce Macauley, Matthew McCutchen, Alex Nasiadka, Lukas O’Grady, Will Ruhlin, Troy Sevier, Cameron Strickland, Ben Viljac, Wesley Warner, Carson Webster, Reece Woods, Jacob Ook.

Coaches: Dylan Curtis, Pete Savarese


For comprehensive daily sports news featuring local teams and athletes in the Lowcountry, visit www.LowcoSports.com and follow @LowcoSports on Twitter and Facebook.